IEEE International Symposium on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
1-3 July 2019 // Paris, France

Program (tentative)

Monday, July 1 2019

9:30 – 9:45 Opening and Welcome
9:45 – 10:45 Keynote 1: Serge Fdida
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:30 Session 1: Edge and Data Centers
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Panel
15:00 – 18:00 Social Event
18:00 – 21:00 Banquet

Tuesday, July 2 2019

9:30 – 10:30 Keynote 2 – Anja Feldmann
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:15 Session 2: Resource Allocation
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 14:30 Session 3: Networking
14:30 – 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 – 15:15 Poster/Demo Lightning Talks
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:45 Session 4: Network Function Virtualization
16:45 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:30 Poster/Demo Session and Reception

Wednesday, July 3 2019

9:30 – 10:45 Session 5: Cellular Networks and Wi-Fi
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:30 Session 6: Information-Centric Networking
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

Monday, July 1 2019

Keynote 1

Serge Fdida

Session 1: Edge and Data Centers

Pulser: Fast Congestion Response Using Explicit Incast Notifications for Datacenter Networks
Hamidreza Almasi, Hamed Rezaei, Muhammad Usama Chaudhry and Balajee Vamanan (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Enabling Multi-Domain Orchestration using Open Source MANO, OpenStack and OpenDaylight
Panagiotis Karamichailidis, Kostas Choumas and Thanasis Korakis (University of Thessaly, Greece)

Living on the Edge: Serverless Computing and the Cost of Failure Resiliency
Sameer G Kulkarni (University of California, Riverside, USA); Guyue Liu (The George Washington University, USA); K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside, USA); Timothy Wood (The George Washington University, USA)

 

Tuesday, July 2 2019

Keynote 2

Anja Feldmann

Session 2: Resource Allocation

Virtual Wires: Rethinking WiFi networks
Yudong Yang (Columbia University, USA); Yuming Jiang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Vishal Misra and Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University, USA)

Resource Optimization in Visible Light Communication for Internet of Things
Akash Dey and Sifat Ibne Mushfique (University of Central Florida, USA); Ahmad Alsharoa (Virginia State University, USA); Murat Yuksel (University of Central Florida, USA)

Design and Evaluation of COBALT Queue Discipline
Mohit P. Tahiliani, Jendaipou Palmei and Shefali Gupta (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, India); Stefano Avallone (University of Naples, Italy); Pasquale Imputato (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Dave Taht (Bufferbloat.net, France); Jonathan Morton (None, Finland)

Session 3: Networking

Are Darknets All The Same? On Darknet Visibility for Security Monitoring
Idilio Drago, Marco Mellia, Martino Trevisan and Francesca Soro (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); José Jair Santanna and João Ceron (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

Critical Reroute: A Practical Approach to Network Flow Prioritization using Segment Routing
Simon Redman, David M. Johnson and Jacobus Van der Merwe (University of Utah, USA)

Sustainable Cloud Encoding for Adaptive Bitrate Streaming over CDNs
Cong Wang (RENCI – UNC Chapel Hill, USA); Michael Zink (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)

Poster/Demo Lightning Talks

Study of Transmission-Delay Time for IP Remote Production of 8K UHDTV
Junichiro Kawamoto, Tomofumi Koyama, Masahiro Kawaragi and Ryo Shirato (Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Japan); Takuya Kurakake (Nhk(Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Japan); Kyoichi Saito (NHK(Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Japan)

The benefits of Deceit: a Malicious client in a 5G Cellular Network
Jason J Quinlan (University College Cork, Ireland); Utz Roedig (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Integration of oneM2M in Inter-IoT’s platform of platforms
Steffen Thielemans (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Benjamin Sartori (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium); An Braeken (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Kris Steenhaut (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Imec, Belgium)

DI5GUISE: A highly dynamic framework for real-time simulated 5G evaluation
Jason J Quinlan (University College Cork, Ireland); K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside, USA); Cormac J. Sreenan (University College Cork, Ireland)

Towards Energy Efficient LoRa Multihop Networks
Maite Bezunartea (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Imec, Belgium); Roald Van Glabbeek and An Braeken (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Jacques Tiberghien (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Kris Steenhaut (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Imec, Belgium)

QoE Performance of Adaptive Video Streaming in Information Centric Networks
Koki Goto (Kansai University, Japan); Yusaku Hayamizu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Masaki Bandai (Sophia University, Japan); Miki Yamamoto (Kansai University, Japan)

Session 4: Network Function Virtualization

Advancing Network Function Virtualization Platforms with Programmable NICs
Zhen Ni (George Washington University, USA); Guyue Liu (The George Washington University, USA); Dennis Afanasev (George Washington University, USA); Jinho Hwang (IBM Research, USA); Timothy Wood (The George Washington University, USA)

Application Components Migration in NFV-based Hybrid Cloud/Fog Systems
Seyedeh Negar Afrasiabi, Somayeh Kianpisheh, Carla Mouradian and Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada); Ashok Moghe (Cisco, Canada)

Policy-Based Function-Centric Computation Offloading for Real-Time Drone Video Analytics
Dmitrii Chemodanov, Chengyi Qu, Osunkoya Opeoluwa, Songjie Wang and Prasad Calyam (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)

 

Wednesday, July 3 2019

Session 5: Cellular Networks and Wi-Fi

eNAV – Enhanced Co-Existence of IEEE 802.15.4 and IEEE 802.11
Swen Leugner (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Horst Hellbrück (University of Applied Sciences Lübeck & CoSA Center of Excellence, Germany)

On Minimizing Service Access Latency: Employing MEC on the Fronthaul of Heterogeneous 5G Architectures
Nikos Makris (University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece); Virgilios Passas, Christos Nanis and Thanasis Korakis (University of Thessaly, Greece)

Managing Background Traffic in Cellular Networks
Shanyu Zhou and Muhammad Usama Chaudhry (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Vijay Gopalakrishnan and Emir Halepovic (AT&T Labs – Research, USA); Balajee Vamanan and Hulya Seferoglu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Session 6: Information-Centric Networking

Securing Health-Related Data Transmission Using ECG and Named Data Networks
Iustin-Alexandru Ivanciu, Liliana Ivanciu, Daniel Zinca and Virgil Dobrota (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

Computing Node Selection for Location-based Service in NDN Networks
Yoshiki Kurihara, Yuki Koizumi and Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University, Japan)

H2NDN: Supporting Connected Vehicle Applications with Hierarchical Hyperbolic NDN
Ning Yang and Kang Chen (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA); Yaoqing Liu (Clarkson University, USA)